Privacy Policy

appstonia.com Privacy Policy

Latest Update: 25.07.2018

appstonia.com is an AppstoniA OÜ (“AppstoniA”) service.

AppstoniA and related websites (appstonia.com, shopinix.com), along with mobile applications and other services ("Our Services", "Our Websites", "Our Applications") care about your privacy.

Therefore, we gather and use your personal data only within the extent necessary for providing our Services. The following information is included in your personal data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • Other directly or indirectly identifying data.

Our Privacy Policy aims to; explain how and which data we collect, how and why we use your personal data. Furthermore, it also explains the options how you can access the control of your processed data, update or otherwise control such data.

If you have any questions regarding your rights or our application, which are described below, you can always contact our Data Protection Officer ("DPO") or the related special team through privacy@appstonia.com address.  This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can provide you a secure and good experience.

 

1. Which information do we collect?

We collect information so that we can offer the best possible experience when you use our services. Most of the things you consider personal data are collected directly from you under the following conditions:

  1. creating an account or purchasing any one of our Services (e.g. name, address, credit card number, official identification information and billing data);

  2. requesting support from our customer services support team (e.g. phone number, e-mail address);

  3. when you fill in the communication forms or request e-bulletin or other information from us (e.g. e-mail);

However, we also collect additional information while offering our Services in order to ensure optimal performance or when necessary.  Such collection methods may not be clear or understandable for you. Therefore, we would like to specify and explain what such methods may be (as they are updated from time to time), how they work and more:

1.1. Information on accounts

Your purchases, account number, product renewal or expiry, customer services requests and notifications on what you requested and how we replied are collected in relation to and/or necessary for utilizing our Services.

Identifying information and similar technologies in our websites and mobile applications allow us to collect various data, including your browsing behaviors, clicked links, purchased items, device type and how you use our Services as well as analyses on how you interact. It is thus possible that we can collect, analyze and improve such data in order to provide you with more suitable products and a better experience in our mobile applications and that performance of our Services is enhanced. We may also collect your location information (IP address) so that you can customize our Services.

1.2. Data on Use of Services

When you use or interact with our Services; some information, including metadata, logs, identifying information, device identities and location information, is automatically collected. Such information includes the private data regarding your interaction with features in the Services, content and links (including third parties such as social media add-ons), Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and setting, the date and hour Services are used, information on browser configuration and add-ons, language preferences and identifying information data, devices accessing Services, device type, the operating system used, device settings, application identities, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of such collected information may be used to predict your approximate location.

We may receive information on you provided by other sources, such as public databases or third parties, and combine such information with the available information we have on you. This helps us update the accuracy of our records, expand and analyze them, identify new customers and offer them products and services they might be interested.  If you provide us personal information of other individuals or vice versa, we use such information only for the special purposes it is provided to us.

1.3. User Platforms User Information

Furthermore, we may also collect similar information of visitors and users of our Users' websites and services ("User Platforms Users") solely for and on behalf of our Users (as described in detail below).

AppstoniA can collect, store and process some Non-personal and Personal Information of User Platforms Users ("User Platforms Users Information") solely on behalf and upon instruction of our Users. For example, each of our Users can import contacts of a third party such as Gmail or otherwise collect and manage contracts through their own User Websites. Thereupon, such contracts are stored in AppstoniA servers on behalf of the User.

In line with this purpose, AppstoniA acts and will be regarded not as a "Supervisor" but as a "Processor" (as both capitalized terms are defined in the European Union Regulation on General Data Protection) for such User Platforms User Information. Users supervising and operating such User Websites will be regarded as "Supervisor" of such User Platforms User Information and are obligated to comply with all the applicable laws and regulations on collection and supervision of such User Platforms User Information, including all privacy and data protection laws within the concerned jurisdiction.

Ensuring the security, integrity and authorized use of the Information of your User Platforms Users, acquiring the necessary approvals and permits for collecting and using such information as well as sending all legal information processing notices is under your responsibility.

AppstoniA does not provide legal consultancy to its Users or User Platforms Users; however, we recommend that all Users publish and maintain their explicit and extensive privacy policies in their User Websites as per the applicable laws and regulations and that all User Platforms Users ensure having carefully read and accepted such policies.

If you are a Visitor, User or customer of any of your Users, please read this paragraph: AppstoniA is not directly related to any of the User Platforms Users, information of whom is processed by AppstoniA. If you a Visitor, User or customer of any of our Users, when you want to make a request or ask a question regarding your Personal Information, please contact directly with such User/Users. For example, If you want to access to wrong information processed by AppstoniA on behalf of Users, correct, change or delete such information, please direct your request to the concerned User ("Supervisor" of such data). If a request is made for removing any Personal Information belonging to User Platforms Users, we will reply such request within thirty (30) days. Unless we are otherwise instructed by our User, we will store the User Platforms Personal Information of such User for the period of time stated below.

 

1.4. Cookies Information

Cookies is a small unit of text sent to your web browser by the visited website. This helps the website remember the information regarding your visit (e.g. your preferred language, creating a cart for purchases or other settings). That is to say that cookies may provide convenience in your current or future visits and make the website more practical. Cookies play an important role for Internet. Without cookies, the use of Web would be harder.

You can find a list of cookies used by Appstonia below. How we protect your privacy while using cookies and other information is also explained in our privacy policy.

1.4.1. Cookies In Terms of Retention Period

1. Persistent Cookies:

Cookies exist in the individual's computer until a certain date or until deleted by the user. Such cookies are mostly used to measure website behaviors and preferences of users.

2. Session Cookies:

These cookies are used to separate users' visit into sessions and does not collect data from the user. Such cookies are deleted once the user closes the visited website or remains passive for a while.

1.4.2. Types of Cookies In Terms of Uses

 

2. Why do we collect this information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. Providing and operating the Services

  2. Further enhancing, customizing and improving our Services during common or personal preferences, experiences and problems of Visitors and Users

  3. Providing continuous customer and technical support to our Users.

  4. Contacting our Visitors and Users with general or customized notifications and promotion messages regarding the Services

  5. Enabling and supporting certain contests, activities and promotions and presenting them, determining conformity of participants, monitoring their performances, contacting the winners and granting rewards and rights

  6. Generating the aggregate statistical data and other aggregate and/or extracted Non-personal Information that can be used for providing and improving our or our partners' related services

  7. Increasing our data security and forgery prevention capabilities

  8. Evaluating candidacy of AppstoniA Job Applicants

  9. Conforming with all applicable laws and regulations

We will use your Personal Information solely for the purposes stated in this Article, provided that we are satisfied with the following matters:

  1. If using your Personal Information is necessary for performing a contract between us or carrying out the necessary processes for executing a contract (for example, for providing you a website creator, customer or technical support) or

  2. If using your Personal Information is necessary in order to comply with an obligation as per any applicable law or regulation, or

  3. If using your Personal Information is necessary for supporting our legitimate interests as a company (for example, for maintaining and improving the activity of our Services, AppstoniA campaigns by defining user trends and for identifying technical problems),

2.1. Providing, Updating and Improving Offered Services

We collect various information regarding your purchasing behaviors, uses and/or interactions in relation to our Services. We do the followings by collecting such information:

  1. Improving and optimizing the operation of our Services (including or websites and mobile applications)

  2. Determining problems regarding the Services and identifying any security risks, errors or necessary improvements

  3. Detecting and preventing fraud and misuse in our Services and systems

  4. Gathering statistics regarding the use of Services

  5. Understanding and analyzing how you use our Services and which products and services are most suitable to you.


Usually, most of the gathered data is bulk or statistical data regarding how individuals use our Services and no personal data is related; however, we put such data into process within the extent of personal data or relation to personal data.

2.2. Disclosure to Reliable Third Parties

We may disclose your personal data to our affiliates, cooperated third parties, third parties in order to allow for integration of such third parties' services to our own Services, and to reliable third-party service providers in order that such third parties provide their services on our behalf, for example:

  1. Accepting credit card payments

  2. Ad serving

  3. Conduction contests or surveys

  4. Analysis of demographic information of our Services and customers

  5. Contacting you through e-mail or questionnaires

  6. Customer relationships management.


We disclose your personal data within the form and extent necessary for third parties to prevent services on our behalf. Such third parties (or any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from using, disclosing or storing your personal data for other purposes without a contract (or without your approval).

2.3. Contacting you

We may contact you directly or through a third-party service provider for establishing the necessary communication regarding a process or service in relation to products or services you purchase from us. Additionally, we may also contact you with our offers that you might find valuable upon your approval or an approval based on legal interests. Your approval is not stipulated for purchasing our products or services.
Such communications may include the following:

  1. E-mail

  2. Short (SMS) messages

  3. Phone calls

  4. Automatic phone calls or short messages.


You can also update your subscription preferences for receiving communications by us and/or our partners through signing in your account and visiting the "My Info" page.

If we obtain information from you regarding a co-brand offer, whom the information will be provided and privacy policy of which partner will be applicable will be explicitly specified when we obtain such information. Additionally, options regarding the use and/or disclosure of your personal data with a co-branded partner as well as how such options are used will also be explained.

If you utilize a service allowing you to import contacts (e.g. using e-mail marketing services for sending e-mails on your behalf), we use the contacts and other personal information only for the demanded service. If you think that your information has been provided to us by any parties and would like that such information is removed from our database, please contact us via privacy@appstonia.com address.

2.4. Transferring Personal Data Abroad

If you use our Services in a country other than those our servers are located in, your communications with us may result in transfer of your data beyond international boundaries. Furthermore, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide support through one of our global locations outside your country. In such cases, your personal data are handled according to this Privacy Policy.

2.5. Conformity to legal, regulatory and enforcement requirements

We work cooperatively with governmental agencies, the police and private corporations in order to ensure conformity to laws and regulations. We, at our own discretion, will disclose your information to governmental agencies, the police or private corporations in order to reply to any claims or legal proceedings (such as subpoenas) or when necessary, in order to protect our properties or rights or those of third parties, when we are of the opinion that security of a community or individual will be protected or that an illegal or unethical activity will be prevented or stopped.

In case that we are required to provide your personal information to a third party to a legal proceeding, we inform you to take reasonable steps within this regard, within the extend that we are legally allowed to do so. When you register a domain name with us, we will disclose your information within the necessary extent in order to comply with the rules, regulation or policies of ICANN or a ccTLD.

2.6. Analytics of Our Websites

We use web analysis tools provided by service partners, such as Google Analytics, in order to gather information on how you interact with our website or mobile applications, which pages you visit, which website you visit before visiting our website, the time you spend on each page, your operating system and web browser, web and IP information. We use the information provided by such tools to improve our Services. These tools places permanent identifying information to your browser so that you are defined as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Identifying information is not used by any party other than the service provider (e.g. Google for Google Analytics). Information received from identifying information can be transferred to and stored in servers outside your country. Even when the gathered information does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., such information is used and disclosed by the service provider in accordance with the personal privacy policies. You can control our 'identifying information ads', which can be provided through using third party tools or the settings on your browser at your first visit on our Web pages (based on the URL of the visited web page), and the technologies we use by managing your settings.

2.7. Target Advertisements

Target advertisements and offers based on interests can be presented to you based on your activities on our web pages and other websites as well as your currently owned products.  Such offers will be shown as various product advertisements offered to you as you surf on the Internet. We also establish partnerships with third parties (e.g. Google Ads) to manage our advertisements, web pages and other websites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as identifying information for gathering information on your activities in order to provide advertisements based on your browsing activities and interests and measure advertisement effectiveness.  

If you would like to disable advertising based on interests [or if you are resident in the European Union], contract us through the "Contact" section. Please remember that you will continue receiving general advertisements.

2.8. Third Party Websites

Our Websites and mobile applications contain links to third parties. We are nor responsible for privacy applications or contents of third party websites. Please read the privacy policies of the websites you visit.

 

3. How to access, update or delete your data?

Please Sign In and visit the "Edit my User Information" page in order to easily access, view, update, delete or transfer your personal data (if there is any) or update your subscription preferences. Contact us through the "Contact" section in order to receive additional information and support on accessing, updating and deleting data.

If you make a request for deleting your personal data and such data is necessary for the products or services you purchased, your request will be carried out only if such data is not necessary for the purchased Services or no longer needed for our legal business goals or not included within the scope of contractual recording requirements.

If you have any problems accessing your Account Settings or our Privacy Centre, you can contact us through one of the methods described in the "Contact" section below.

 

4. How do we protect and store your data?

We apply the generally accepted standards, including the use of proper encryption, both during and after the transfer in order to store and protect the gathered personal data.

We store personal data only for the period necessary for providing the requested Services and, after such period, solely for several legal or commercial purposes. These may include the following retaining periods:

  1. as necessitated by laws, contracts or similar obligations applicable for our business activities;

  2. for protecting, solving, defending or enjoying our legal/contractual rights; or

  3. maintaining the adequate and correct business and financial records.


If you have any questions regarding the security or protection of your personal data, you can contact us through privacy@appstonia.com address.

4.1. ‘Do Not Track’ notifications.

Some browsers allow you to notify websites not to track you using the "Do Not Track" mark. Within this context, sector participants have not reached a general opinion regarding what the "Do Not Track" mark means. As in many other websites and online services, we do not change our applications when we receive the "Do Not Track" mark from a visitor's browser. For more information on “Do Not Track,” you can visit www.allaboutdnt.com address.

 

5. Age restrictions.

Our services can only be purchased for individuals aged 18 or over.  Our Services are not designed or aimed to allure or use minors. Please contact us if you have any reasons to think that individuals below 18 provide us with any personal data.

 

6. Changes in our Privacy Policy.

Our right to make changes to this Privacy Policy is reserved. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we notify you the changes we made in this Privacy Policy and where deemed suitable, thus ensuring that you know which information we gather, how and when we use such information and which information we disclose, if we disclose any. If we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we inform you of such privacy policy page through e-mail or with an announcement on our home page at least thirty (30) days prior to implementation of such change.

 

7. Data protection authority.

If you are resident within the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe that your data is subject to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can direct your questions or complaints to United Kingdom Information Commission (https://ico.org.uk), which is the related main supervisory authority..

Information Commission

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Phone: 0303 123 1113

 

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, applications or services, you can contact our DPO department through privacy@appstonia.com address.  Additionally, you can contact us through one of the following methods:


We will reply all your requests, questions or concerns within thirty (30) days.